Attention: You are using an outdated browser, device or you do not have the latest version of JavaScript downloaded and so this website may not work as expected. Please download the latest software or switch device to avoid further issues.

News > School News > We will remember them

We will remember them

 

Second Boer War

William Logie Lloyd FITZWILLIAMS (1892) Aged 21

Rhys PRICE (1879-1884) Aged 35

 

First World War

William David ABBOTT (Hostel 1896-1901) Aged 35

George Taylor AITKIN (Hostel 1895-1898) Aged 36

Edward Trevor AKRILL JONES (School House 1909-1915) Aged 19

Robert Roland AKRILL JONES (School House 1909-1910) Aged 22

Euan Edward ARNOTT (School House 1913-1915) Aged 19

Sydney William BELL (Hostel 1895-1899) Aged 34

Arthur Stephen BEST (Day Boy 1897-1901) Aged 30

Frank Harrington BEST (Day Boy 1904-1910) Aged 22

Stephen Wriothesley BEST (Day Boy 1900-1906) Aged 28

Arthur Basil George BIGGERTON-EVANS (Hostel 1907-1912) Aged 26

Charles Geoffrey BOOTHBY (School House 1909-1913) Aged 21

Cecil Hoyle BROADBENT (Master 1903-1906) Aged 34

James Cassells COBB (School House 1900) Aged 33

Cecil Arthur COLLINS (Hostel 1906-1907) Survived

David Harold DAVIES (School House 1912-1914) Aged 21

Harold Blakeney DAVIES (School House 1909-1911) Aged 25

Walter Bomford DAVIES (School House 1901-1908) Aged 29

Harold Skeel Duncan DEMPSTER Aged 27

Frederick William EVANS (School House 1908-1910) Aged 21

Neville Vernon EVANS (School House 1913-1916) Aged 19

John Kendrick Lloyd FITZWILLIAMS (1896-1898) Aged 33

Wilfred St Martin GIBBON (School House 1899-1906) Aged 29

Henry Norman GRANT (Hostel 1907-1909) Aged 23

Cyril Norman GREEN (School House 1911-1912) Aged 21

David Mansel GRIFFITHS (1907-1909) Aged 22

Howard Locke HARRIES (School House 1901-1905) Aged 28

Charles Piper HAZARD (School House 1904-1907) Aged 28

Bertram HINCKS (School House 1904-1908) Aged 26

Lewis HUGHES (Hostel 1900-1902) Aged 32

Charles Gawain Raleigh HUNTER (School House 1907-1910) Aged 21

Frank JAMES (School House 1913-1915) Aged 22

David Roy JENKINS (School House 1901-1903) Aged 28

Percy Barrett JONES (School House 1896-1898) Aged 34

Titho Glynne JONES (School House 1897-1905) Aged 30

Herbert James Arthur KELL (School House 1888-1890) Aged 44

Philip Arthur Graham KELL (School House 1888-1890) Aged 38

Edward William LAWRENCE (Hostel 1900-1903) Aged 28

Cecil Hallowes LEWIS (1881-1886) Aged 46

Leonard Glynne LEWIS (Hostel 1907-1912) Aged 23

Sydney Edward LEWIS (Hostel 1911-1916) Aged 19

Edward James LEYSHON (School House 1891-1896) Aged 40

Evan David LLOYD (Hostel 1892-1895) Aged 37

Charles George LYALL (School House 1882-1884) Aged 43

Bruce Wallace MACAULAY (School House 1905-1907) Aged 27

Horace MACAULAY (School House 1905-1907) Aged 23

Hopkin Thomas MADDOCK (Hostel 1894-1898) Aged 40

Harold MADOC JONES (Hostel 1890-1892) Aged 38

Lewis William MARLES THOMAS (School House 1888-1890) Aged 38

Francis Alfred Ismay MUSK (Day Boy 1912-1915) Aged 20

Benjamin Ethelbert NICHOLLS (LEEDER) (Hostel 1903-1908) Aged 26

Thomas PARRY (School House 1909-1913) Aged 22

Howard Wynne RICHARDS (Morton’s 1901-1903) Aged 32

Thomas Ferrar RICKETTS (Day Boy 1887-1891) Aged 42

John Stanley ROBINSON (Master 1911-1915) Aged 30

Henry St John SAUNDERS JONES (Day Boy 1906-1910) Aged 22

Geoffrey Bernard Penberthy SHAPLAND (Day Boy 1910-1912) Aged 26

Charles Owen SPENCER SMITH (Hostel 1893-1898) Aged 37

Martin SPENCER SMITH (Hostel 1904-1909) Aged 25

David Cuthbert THOMAS (Hostel 1906-1914) Aged 20

David John THOMAS (School House 1912-1916) Aged 19

Theodore Gauntlett THOMAS (Hostel 1896-1901) Aged 35

Edwin Charles TREW (Day Boy 1892-1892) Aged 42

John Gordon YENDOLL (School House 1910-1913) Aged 24

Reginald Somers YORKE (1865-1867) Aged 59

George Udney YULE (School House 1894-1895) Aged 37

 

Second World War

William Arthur Charles BEER (Day Boy 1928-1931) Aged 29

David Robert BOOKER (School House 1936-1941) Aged 20

David Gereth BOWEN-JONES (Day Boy 1933-1938) Aged 18

Kenneth CLEWS (School House 1926-1929) Aged 29

William Richard CYRLAS-WILLIAMS (Hostel 1928-1934) Aged 27

David Prosser DAVIES (School House 1924-1928) Aged 32

Graham Evelyn FURBER (Day Boy and Hostel 1930-1934) Aged 23

Eric Albyn Shepherd GRANT (School House 1926-1930) Aged 31

William Roger GWILLIM (Day Boy 1922-1925) Aged 31

Richard Darwin Wade HARLEY (School House 1930-1933) Aged 30

John Gwynne Roland HARRIES (School House 1936-1937) Aged 22

John Rees HILLIARD (School House 1936-1938) Aged 22

Glynn JONES (1930-1934) Aged 22

Hywel JONES (Hostel 1923-1931) Aged 28

Samuel Lloyd JONES (Hostel 1925-1930) Aged 32

Hugh Sewell KINGDON (Hostel 1894-1895) Aged 58

Frederick Ernest Kirkland LAMAN (Day and Orchard 1916-1924) Aged 36

Albert George L'Estrange LE GALLAIS (School House 1895-1898) Aged 60

Arthur Rupert LEWIS (Orchard and School House 1929-1934) Aged 28

Albert Edward Anderson MATTHEWS (School House 1926) Aged 30

Iain Leslie Thomas MILLER (Day Boy 1936-1942) Aged 20

Lawrence Leigh Erskine MORETON (School House 1924-1925) Aged 32

Kenneth Noall OWEN (Day Boy 1926-1931) Aged 27

David Glyn PHILLIPS (School House 1923-1927) Aged 34

John Parry POULTON (Day Boy 1934-1938) Aged 24

Avon Gomer Emrys PRICE (Day Boy 1936-1941) Aged 20

Henry Brian Despard PRINGLE (Day Boy 1930-1931) Aged 25

Lawrence Henry SEFTON (Day Boy 1936-1937) Aged 21

Ronald Clifford SCHOLEFIELD (Day Boy 1935-1940) Aged 20

Eric SPENCER JONES (Hostel 1936-1941) Aged 22

Glyndwr THOMAS (School House 1910-1917) Aged 41

Harold Gwyn THOMAS (Orchard 1923-1925) Aged 32

Stanley Evans THOMAS (Day Boy 1897-1899) Aged 55

Bernard George TILLYARD (Hostel 1932-1939) Aged 20

William Kenneth WATKINS (School House 1933-1941) Aged 21

Charles David WEAVER PRICE (Day Boy 1928-1931) Aged 27 

Enoch Lewis WILLIAMS (School House 1934-1937) Aged 22

 

Since 1945

Steven Paul WILSON (School House Red 1981-1984) Aged 23 

 

 

image

CONTACT US

CCB Development Office

📩 Email

 01874 615440

Registered Charity Number

525744


This website is powered by
ToucanTech